OnLaw. 2443 Fair Oaks Blvd. At trial, the court permitted defendants to introduce evidence of public use of the roadway. California Discovery Citations . The first one is purely factual, and that fact can be used to impeach the defendant on the stand. Copyright (c) The party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall also serve a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. This perjury language is called a verification, and is required unless your responses containonlyobjections. requesting party.